Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia (MCA-G) Project – “Vocational Education for Economic Development”
In 2017 the Academy participated in the Millennium Challenge Georgia (MCA-G) project - "Professional education for Economic Development" (INDUSTRY-LED SKILLS AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT) Small Grant Program - STRENGTHENING TVET PROVIDER PRACTICE and obtained the grant with the project submitted - "Establishment of Recognition of Informal Education methodology”. The goal of the project is capacity building in teaching and introducing informal education recognition procedure - informal vocational education recognition procedure methodology teaching and spreading and supporting introducing processes in private and public colleges.
Since 2007 the Academy cooperates with the Foundation “INNOVE” and Tallinn Polytechnic School within the Georgian-Estonian project. Within the framework of cooperation traineeship program raising qualification of vocational education teachers of the Academy is conducted in Tallinn, and trainers of Tallinn Polytechnic School are holding masterclasses for vocational students as well as the vocational education teachers.
(EFQM) Quality Management Development Model
Since 2016 the management of the Academy has been introducing the Quality Management Development Model (EFQM Excellence Model) of Europe (EFQM), according to which LEPL Community College "Information Technologies Academy" implements three different types of projects. Effective implementation of the mentioned model ensures the formation of strong organizational culture leading to development. In future, the Academy will provide strengthening of management practice according to the standard.